Reference10:General/Info: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (New page: General information about the VoIP device is displayed here. == All Devices == {| |valign=top nowrap=true|'''Version''' |The version string of the device. This string has the format <Ver...) |
m (→All Devices) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Sync''' | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''Sync''' | ||
|Some devices can synchronize the internal PCM bus (the bus used to interconnect ISDN channels, DSP channels, etc) to an external interface. If no synchronization is achieved, this may result in slips on ISDN interfaces, which results in a removal or duplication of a sample every some seconds. In voice calls this is not recognized, but it may lead to abortion of Fax or Modem calls. | |Some devices can synchronize the internal PCM bus (the bus used to interconnect ISDN channels, DSP channels, etc) to an external interface. If no synchronization is achieved, this may result in slips on ISDN interfaces, which results in a removal or duplication of a sample every some seconds. In voice calls this is not recognized, but it may lead to abortion of Fax or Modem calls. | ||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Temperature''' | |||
|Displays the temperature of the mainboard inside the Gateway. Up to 60ºC it's an acceptable value, higher values than that we recommend to move the Gateway to a cooler location so no damage happens. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''SNTP Server''' | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''SNTP Server''' | ||
Line 31: | Line 34: | ||
|Link, which is displayed if a test license is installed on the device. This link can be used to restart the test period. | |Link, which is displayed if a test license is installed on the device. This link can be used to restart the test period. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== DECT Devices == | == DECT Devices == |
Revision as of 16:33, 16 April 2014
General information about the VoIP device is displayed here.
All Devices
Version | The version string of the device. This string has the format <Version><label><Product>[<Firmware Build>], Bootcode[<Bootcode Build>], HW[<Hardware Build>], <Fash>/<Dram> |
SerialNo | The serial number or Ethernet MAC address of the device. It consists of 6 pairs of hexadecimal digits separated by '-'. It is followed by a two digits checksum, which can entered on the license manager to detect possible typing errors when entering the serial no. |
Coder | Voice Coder channels available |
HDLC | Number of HDLC channels available |
Sync | Some devices can synchronize the internal PCM bus (the bus used to interconnect ISDN channels, DSP channels, etc) to an external interface. If no synchronization is achieved, this may result in slips on ISDN interfaces, which results in a removal or duplication of a sample every some seconds. In voice calls this is not recognized, but it may lead to abortion of Fax or Modem calls. |
Temperature | Displays the temperature of the mainboard inside the Gateway. Up to 60ºC it's an acceptable value, higher values than that we recommend to move the Gateway to a cooler location so no damage happens. |
SNTP Server | The SNTP Server used to synchronized time/date of the device |
Time | Current Date/time as synchronized with an external SNTP Server |
Uptime | Uptime of the device |
Test License | Link, which is displayed if a test license is installed on the device. This link can be used to restart the test period. |
DECT Devices
Firmware | The Firmware Version of the DECT subsystem. |
System ARI | The ARI of the DECT system. On single cell systems this is a burned in identification of the system (similar to a MAC address). For multicell systems the ARI is defined by the multicell license, which has to be installed on the ip-master of the system. |
Frequency | The frequency used on the system. This is DECT for systems conforming to the DECT standard. For north america a different frequency is used. |