Reference:Configuration/ETH/WLAN: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Channel Mask) |
|||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Security Mode == | == Security Mode == | ||
{| | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Association Mode:''' | |||
| The association mode the WLAN (None, WPA or WPA2). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Authentication Mode:''' | |||
| The authentication mode the WLAN (EAP - without dynamic key exchange, LEAP - with and without dymanic key exchage, and PEAP-MSCHAPv2 with dymanic key exchange). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Passphrase:''' | |||
| The passphrase used for WPA-PSK. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''User:''' | |||
| The user name used for EAP (PEAP, LEAP) authentication. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Password:''' | |||
| The password used for EAP (PEAP, LEAP) authentication. | |||
|} | |||
===Supported WLAN Configurations=== | |||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| | | '''Cipher''' || '''Auth''' || '''Assoc''' || '''Security''' || | ||
|+ | |||
| None || None || None || None || | |||
|+ | |||
| WEP or WEP128 || None || None || WEP-Key and WEP-Index || | |||
|+ | |+ | ||
| | | WEP or WEP128 || EAP-MD5 || None || WEP-Key and WEP-Index, User and Password || | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| | | WEP or WEP128 || LEAP || None || WEP-Key and WEP-Index, User and Password || | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| | | TKIP || LEAP || None || User and Password || | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| | | TKIP || None || WPA or WPA2 || Passphrase || | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| | | TKIP || PEAP-MSCHAPv2 || WPA or WPA2 || User and Password || | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| | | AES-CCMP || None || WPA2 || Passphrase || | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| | | AES-CCMP || PEAP-MSCHAPv2 || WPA2 || User and Password || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:12, 9 November 2007
WLAN
SSID: | The SSID for the WLAN. |
Security
Cipher: | The The encryption type mode the WLAN. |
WEP Key index: | The WEP key index (1-4) used when transmitting data. |
WEP Key: | WEP key for the WLAN. |
Security Mode
Association Mode: | The association mode the WLAN (None, WPA or WPA2). |
Authentication Mode: | The authentication mode the WLAN (EAP - without dynamic key exchange, LEAP - with and without dymanic key exchage, and PEAP-MSCHAPv2 with dymanic key exchange). |
Passphrase: | The passphrase used for WPA-PSK. |
User: | The user name used for EAP (PEAP, LEAP) authentication. |
Password: | The password used for EAP (PEAP, LEAP) authentication. |
Supported WLAN Configurations
Cipher | Auth | Assoc | Security | |
None | None | None | None | |
WEP or WEP128 | None | None | WEP-Key and WEP-Index | |
WEP or WEP128 | EAP-MD5 | None | WEP-Key and WEP-Index, User and Password | |
WEP or WEP128 | LEAP | None | WEP-Key and WEP-Index, User and Password | |
TKIP | LEAP | None | User and Password | |
TKIP | None | WPA or WPA2 | Passphrase | |
TKIP | PEAP-MSCHAPv2 | WPA or WPA2 | User and Password | |
AES-CCMP | None | WPA2 | Passphrase | |
AES-CCMP | PEAP-MSCHAPv2 | WPA2 | User and Password |
Power Management
Power Save: | Power save options for WLAN. |
Power management: | Power management. |
Regulatory Domain
Domain: | Regulatory domain. |
Roaming
RSSI Threshold: | RSSI Threshold when to start roaming. |
Channel Mask: | Channel bitmask. Provide here a HEX number for channels that should be scanned by handset. Is used to increase roaming performance.
Examples: 0x1FFF = 1111111111111 scan all 13 Channels 0x7FF = 11111111111 scan all 11 Channels 0x421 = 10000100001 scan only 11,6,1 0x1020 = 1000000100000 scan only 13 and 6 |