Reference13r2:Interfaces/ETH/LLDP: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Specific LLDP settings, | Specific LLDP settings, needed only in case of problems with some PoE+ switches or to supress VLAN configuration via LLDP: | ||
{| | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Disable''' | |||
|Disable LLDP configuration of VLAN and PoE for this interface and don't send LLDP frames to switch. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Ignore''' | |||
|Disable LLDP configuration of VLAN and PoE for this interface but send Inventory information to switch. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Disable TIA VLAN''' | |||
Current status of negotiation | |Disable VLAN configuration via TIA 1057 TLVs | ||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Disable TIA PoE''' | |||
|Disable PoE negotiation via TIA 1057 TLVs. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Disable IEEE PoE''' | |||
|Disable PoE negotiation via IEEE-802.3 TLVs. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Prefer PoE+ from interface''' | |||
|Skip any PoE negotiation via LLDP when PoE+ is detected by ethernet interface. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Trace''' | |||
|Trace received and sent LLDP frames as raw ethernet frames for inspection with wireshark. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|''' ''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''PoE''' | |||
|Current status of PoE negotiation. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''VLAN''' | |||
|Current status of VLAN negotiation. | |||
|} | |||
= Related Articles = | = Related Articles = | ||
* [[{{NAMESPACE}}:Interfaces/ETH/VLAN]] | * [[{{NAMESPACE}}:Interfaces/ETH/VLAN]] |
Latest revision as of 17:08, 2 January 2024
Specific LLDP settings, needed only in case of problems with some PoE+ switches or to supress VLAN configuration via LLDP:
Disable | Disable LLDP configuration of VLAN and PoE for this interface and don't send LLDP frames to switch. |
Ignore | Disable LLDP configuration of VLAN and PoE for this interface but send Inventory information to switch. |
Disable TIA VLAN | Disable VLAN configuration via TIA 1057 TLVs |
Disable TIA PoE | Disable PoE negotiation via TIA 1057 TLVs. |
Disable IEEE PoE | Disable PoE negotiation via IEEE-802.3 TLVs. |
Prefer PoE+ from interface | Skip any PoE negotiation via LLDP when PoE+ is detected by ethernet interface. |
Trace | Trace received and sent LLDP frames as raw ethernet frames for inspection with wireshark. |
PoE | Current status of PoE negotiation. |
VLAN | Current status of VLAN negotiation. |