Reference:IP62 WLAN WiFi Wireless IP-Phone: Difference between revisions
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| Aruba Networks||AP 105, 120, 121, 124, 125||600, 3000, 6000 Series||5.0.3.0 <br> 6.0.1.0 | | Aruba Networks||AP 105, 120, 121, 124, 125||600, 3000, 6000 Series||5.0.3.0 <br> 6.0.1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aruba Networks||iAP 92, 93 | | Aruba Networks||iAP 92, 93, 104, 105, 114, 115, 124, 125, 134, 135, 204, 214, 224, 275||600, 3000, 6000, 7000, 7200||6.2.1.2<br>6.3.1.3<br>6.4.2.0<br>6.4.2.6<br>6.4.3.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aruba Networks||AP 324/325||600, 3000, 6000, 7000, 7200||6.4.4.6 | | Aruba Networks||iAP 103, 205, 215, 225||600, 3000, 6000, 7000, 7200||6.2.1.2<br>6.3.1.3<br>6.4.2.0<br>6.4.2.6<br>6.4.3.4<br>6.4.4.8 | ||
|- | |||
| Aruba Networks||AP 324/325||600, 3000, 6000, 7000, 7200||6.4.4.6<br>6.4.4.8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alcatel-Lucent||Same as Aruba Networks||4000, 6000 Series||Same as Aruba Networks | | Alcatel-Lucent||Same as Aruba Networks||4000, 6000 Series||Same as Aruba Networks |
Revision as of 10:34, 11 July 2017
This article describes the IP62 WLAN/WiFi wireless IP-Phone, differences to the deprecated IP72 Wireless IP-Phone and a list of compatible WLAN Infrastructures.
Applies To
This information applies to:
- innovaphone IP62
Feature Comparison
This chapter describes the differences in the feature sets between old and new WiFi handsets.
Feature | IP72 | IP62 | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Messaging | YES | NO | |
LDAP Phone Book | YES | NO | |
Talk Time/ Standby Time | 10 h / 40 h | 15 h / 100 h | with U-APSD |
WiFi Standards | 802.11 a/b/g | 802.11 a/b/g/n | |
Supported Languages | Latin-1 only | UTF-8, 18 Languages |
Although the IP62 does not have access to a central LDAP phone book, the solution described in Reference9:PBX/Objects/Directory_Search can be used.
WLAN Infrastructure Compatibility
IMPORTANT: Ask innovaphone Presales Team for possible interop configuration recommendations and pitfalls before you order the WiFi equipment and start with the roll-out.
innovaphone does not support WLAN infrastructures not listed in this document.
Vendor | AP Model(s) | Controller Model(s) | SW Version(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Aerohive Networks | AP 120, 121, 141, 330, 350, 370 | N/A | 5.1r5 6.1r2 6.8r3 |
Aruba Networks | AP 60, 61, 65, 70 | 600, 3000, 6000 Series | 3.4.2.0 |
Aruba Networks | AP 105, 120, 121, 124, 125 | 600, 3000, 6000 Series | 5.0.3.0 6.0.1.0 |
Aruba Networks | iAP 92, 93, 104, 105, 114, 115, 124, 125, 134, 135, 204, 214, 224, 275 | 600, 3000, 6000, 7000, 7200 | 6.2.1.2 6.3.1.3 6.4.2.0 6.4.2.6 6.4.3.4 |
Aruba Networks | iAP 103, 205, 215, 225 | 600, 3000, 6000, 7000, 7200 | 6.2.1.2 6.3.1.3 6.4.2.0 6.4.2.6 6.4.3.4 6.4.4.8 |
Aruba Networks | AP 324/325 | 600, 3000, 6000, 7000, 7200 | 6.4.4.6 6.4.4.8 |
Alcatel-Lucent | Same as Aruba Networks | 4000, 6000 Series | Same as Aruba Networks |
Avaya | AP 8020, 8020-E | 8180 | 1.1.0.113 2.0.0.084 2.1.0.102 |
Avaya | AP 9132, 9133 | N/A | 7.5.2 |
Brocade | AP 650, 6511, 6532, 7131 | RFS4000, 6000, 7000 NX9000 |
5.1.0.0 5.4.0.0 5.4.4.0 |
Cisco (Autonomous) | 1230, 1240 | N/A | 12.4(21a)JY / 12.3(8)JED |
Cisco (Autonomous) | 1140, 1250, 1260 | N/A | 12.4(25d)JA1 |
Cisco | AP 1130, 1230, 1240, 1140, 1250, 1260, 1600, 1700, 2600, 2700, 2800, 3500, 3600, 3700, 3800 | WLC 2xxx, 440x, 550x WISM, 3750G Cisco Flex 7500/8500 |
6.0.196, 7.0.98, 7.0.220 7.2.110, 7.3.101, 7.4.100.60 7.6.100, 8.0.100 8.1.20 8.2.110 8.3.102 8.3.112 |
Cisco | AP 1830/1850 | WLC 2xxx, 440x, 550x WISM, 3750G Cisco Flex 7500/8500 |
8.1.131 |
Cisco | AP 1140, 1250, 1260, 1600, 2600, 2700, 3500, 3600, 3700 | 3650, 3850, 5760 | IOS XE 03.03.04, 03.07.03 |
Extreme Networks (Enterasys) | AP 3605, 3610, 3620, 3630, 3640, 3705, 3710, 3715,3765, 3767, 3825 | C20, C25, C2110, C2400, C4110, C5110 | 07.41.01 08.01.04 08.11.06 08.31.02 09.15.06 |
Extricom | EXRP-30n, EXRP-40En | MultiSeries 500, 1000 | 4.5.09 |
HP | MSM 422, 430, 460, 466 | MSM710/720/760 | 5.7.1.0 |
HP | MSM 425 and MSM 430/460/466 | MSM830/850/870, WX500x controllers 10500/7500 20G Unified Wires-WLAN modules |
3507P26 |
Juniper (Trapeze) | MP/WLA 321, 322, 422, 522, 532 | MX/WLC 2, 8, 200, 8x0, 2800 | 7.3.4.4 7.6.2.3 |
Lancom Systems | L-3xx(9.10), L-4xx(9.10), L-8xx(9.18) | WLC 4006+, 4025+, 4100 (9.10) | 9.10/9.18 |
Meru Networks | AP200, 300 | MC1000, 1500, 3x00, 4x00, 5000 | 4.0-150 |
Meru Networks | AP300, 1000 | MC1500, 3x00, 4x00, 5000 | 5.0-87 5.1-47(Requirement for AP1000) |
Meru Networks | AP300, 332, 1000, 832, 822 | MC1500, 1550, 3x00, 4x00, 5000, 6000 | 5.3.50 (Requirement for AP332) 6.1-3-5 |
Fortinet (Meru Networks) | AP301, 302, 310, 311, 320, AP332 (i/e variants), AP822, 832 (i/e variants), AP1010, 1014, 1020 (i/e variants) | MC1550, 3x00, 4x00, 5000, 6000 | 7.0-8-0 8.2-4-0 |
Zebra Technologies (Motorola) | AP 622, 650, 6511, 6522, 6532, 7131, 7522, 7532, 8132 | RFS, NX, VX, EX | 5.1.0.0 5.4.0.0, 5.4.4.0 |
Zyxel | NWA5123-AC, WAC5302D-S, NXC2500, NXC5500, WAC6100 series, WAC6500 series | V5.0.0 | |
Ruckus | ZF 7962, 7363, 7343, 7341, 7372, 7982 | ZD 1100, 3000, 5000 | 9.1.1.0v 9.4.2.0 9.7.0.220 9.7.1.0.17 |
Ruckus | SmartZone ZF7372, 7982 & R300, R310, T300, R500, R510, R600, R610, R710 | SmartZone platform vSZ-(E,HD), SCG, SZ100 | 3.2.1.0.139 9.13.0.0.232 3.5.0.0.808 |
Xirrus | XR-620, 630 | N/A | 7.5.0 |
as of November, 24th 2016.
DAS Compatibility
Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS) provide a cost-effective solution for extending radio coverage inside large facilities. Simply put, a DAS can be seen as a long cable starting at a base station or access point to which many antennas are connected. While the architecture can be utilized to mitigate certain coverage issues, the innovaphone IP62 was not designed to accommodate for such RF environments. Furthermore it is difficult to ascertain and ensure WLAN reliability in regard to interference, capacity, roaming, location-based services, and some important 802.11n features, such as MIMO. As a consequence thereof, innovaphone will not endorse nor provide RF support for WiFi deployments over any Distributed Antenna System.
Known Problems
- At the moment (March of 2017) no support for TURN is implemented on IP62. This affects connections to the endpoints that can be reached only via a TURN server (e.g. clients behind non Full-Cone-NAT in the internet or behind firewalls open only for TURN traffic). The implementation of TURN support on IP62 is planned for the end of the year 2017.
Related Articles
Howto:IP62 WLAN WiFi Handset - innovaphone - H323 Testreport