Reference:Configuration/General/SNMP: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(goback link removed) |
m (table added) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The VoIP device allows the operating state to be monitored using '''SNMP''' (Simple Network Management Protocol with version 1.0). Standard MIB II and a manufacturer-specific MIB (Management Information Base) are supported. Detailed information about this MIB can be obtained from a certified innovaphone dealer or downloaded directly in the download area of the innovaphone homepage (http://www.innovaphone.com). | The VoIP device allows the operating state to be monitored using '''SNMP''' (Simple Network Management Protocol with version 1.0). Standard MIB II and a manufacturer-specific MIB (Management Information Base) are supported. Detailed information about this MIB can be obtained from a certified innovaphone dealer or downloaded directly in the download area of the innovaphone homepage (http://www.innovaphone.com). | ||
{| | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Community:''' | |||
| If the standard community name public is not being used, a different community name can be entered in this field. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Device Name:''' | |||
| For more detailed information, a device name can be specified here for the SNMP agent. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Contact:''' | |||
| As can a contact person (Contact). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Location:''' | |||
| As can a location (Location). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Authentication Trap:''' | |||
| Access via SNMP is only possible if the correct community name is entered. If this check box is checked, a trap is generated in the case of access with an incorrect community name. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Trap Destination:''' | |||
| Destinations for trap messages also have to be defined if the device is to trigger the traps defined in the manufacturer-specific innovaphone MIB. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Allowed Networks:''' | |||
| To increase security, access to the device can be restricted by restricting SNMP access to a defined list of computers or IP address ranges. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:17, 11 April 2007
The VoIP device allows the operating state to be monitored using SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol with version 1.0). Standard MIB II and a manufacturer-specific MIB (Management Information Base) are supported. Detailed information about this MIB can be obtained from a certified innovaphone dealer or downloaded directly in the download area of the innovaphone homepage (http://www.innovaphone.com).
Community: | If the standard community name public is not being used, a different community name can be entered in this field. |
Device Name: | For more detailed information, a device name can be specified here for the SNMP agent. |
Contact: | As can a contact person (Contact). |
Location: | As can a location (Location). |
Authentication Trap: | Access via SNMP is only possible if the correct community name is entered. If this check box is checked, a trap is generated in the case of access with an incorrect community name. |
Trap Destination: | Destinations for trap messages also have to be defined if the device is to trigger the traps defined in the manufacturer-specific innovaphone MIB. |
Allowed Networks: | To increase security, access to the device can be restricted by restricting SNMP access to a defined list of computers or IP address ranges. |