Reference:Configuration/IP/Routing: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (table added) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''routing''' table of the current IP configuration of the device is displayed here. The table is used for fault analysis by the network administrator. The table is structured as follows: | The '''routing''' table of the current IP configuration of the device is displayed here. The table is used for fault analysis by the network administrator. The table is structured as follows: | ||
{| | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Destination Network:''' | |||
| The destination network address. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Network Mask:''' | |||
| The associated network mask. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Gateway:''' | |||
| The IP-Adresse of the default router. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Interface:''' | |||
| Displays the interface on which the route was created. Possible interfaces are: ''ETH0, ''ETH1, ''PPP0-31'', ''Local'' and ''ISDN''. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''State:''' | |||
| Possible states are: ''Up'' or ''Down''. | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 18:36, 11 April 2007
The routing table of the current IP configuration of the device is displayed here. The table is used for fault analysis by the network administrator. The table is structured as follows:
Destination Network: | The destination network address. |
Network Mask: | The associated network mask. |
Gateway: | The IP-Adresse of the default router. |
Interface: | Displays the interface on which the route was created. Possible interfaces are: ETH0, ETH1, PPP0-31, Local and ISDN. |
State: | Possible states are: Up or Down. |