Reference:Administration/PBX/Objects/Trunk Line: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (links adjusted) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Trunk Line PBX object represents the trunk line in the innovaphone PBX. To register an ISDN trunk line with the Trunk Line PBX object, an H.323 registration with specification of the gatekeeper ID and call number simply has to be activated on the interface with connected trunk line (see also chapter "[[Reference:Administration/Gateway/Interfaces|Administration/Gateway/Interfaces]]"). | The Trunk Line PBX object represents the trunk line in the innovaphone PBX. To register an ISDN trunk line with the Trunk Line PBX object, an H.323 registration with specification of the gatekeeper ID and call number simply has to be activated on the interface with connected trunk line (see also chapter "[[Reference:Administration/Gateway/Interfaces|Administration/Gateway/Interfaces]]"). | ||
== Trunk Object specific configuration == | |||
{| | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Loopback''' | |||
|If the call number of the exchange was dialled in incoming calls via the exchange, call forwarding can be initiated by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Incomplete''' | |||
|If an incomplete call number was dialled in incoming calls via the exchange, call forwarding can be initiated by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Invalid''' | |||
|If an invalid call number was dialled in incoming calls via the exchange, call forwarding can be initiated by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Busy''' | |||
|If, in incoming calls via the exchange, a call number was dialled that is busy, call forwarding can be initiated by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''No Answer Timeout''' | |||
|If, in incoming calls via the exchange, a call number was dialled and there is no answer, call forwarding can be initiated, after the specified time has elapsed (Timeout), by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Reroute supported''' | |||
|This check box determines wether Partial Rerouting will be performed while executing a diversion (CFU, CFNR). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Set Calling = Diverting No''' | |||
|Concerns calls that arrive on the PBX via the Trunk Line PBX object and are then forwarded by CFU, CFB or CFNR (Call Forwarding Unconditional, Call Forwarding Busy or Call Forwarding No Response) again via the Trunk Line object. For example: Subscriber A calls subscriber B. Subscriber B forwards the call from subscriber A to subscriber C.<br>The CGPN (Calling Party Number) remains unchanged for a call diversion. Merely the DGPN (Diverting Party Number) is also sent as information, so that both call numbers are visible at the diversion destination (subscriber C). For an external call diversion to the PSTN, it is not permitted to use an external CGPN (subscriber A), however. Therefore, the CGPN must be replaced by an associated call number, in this case the DGPN (subscriber B). If this check box is not enabled, the local telephone office, in such as case, will automatically replace the CGPN through "screening".<br>If you enable this check box, the diversion call is signalled as a normal outgoing call. The CGPN is then a number that belongs to the connection (subscriber B). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Outgoing Calls restricted''' | |||
|This check box allows you to suppress the display of the outgoing call number in general. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Outgoing Calls CGPN''' | |||
|The call number for outgoing calls (Calling Party Number) can be manipulated in general. | |||
|} | |||
== | == Call Diversions == | ||
== Group Indications == |
Revision as of 21:19, 12 June 2007
The Trunk Line PBX object represents the trunk line in the innovaphone PBX. To register an ISDN trunk line with the Trunk Line PBX object, an H.323 registration with specification of the gatekeeper ID and call number simply has to be activated on the interface with connected trunk line (see also chapter "Administration/Gateway/Interfaces").
Trunk Object specific configuration
Loopback | If the call number of the exchange was dialled in incoming calls via the exchange, call forwarding can be initiated by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). |
Incomplete | If an incomplete call number was dialled in incoming calls via the exchange, call forwarding can be initiated by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). |
Invalid | If an invalid call number was dialled in incoming calls via the exchange, call forwarding can be initiated by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). |
Busy | If, in incoming calls via the exchange, a call number was dialled that is busy, call forwarding can be initiated by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). |
No Answer Timeout | If, in incoming calls via the exchange, a call number was dialled and there is no answer, call forwarding can be initiated, after the specified time has elapsed (Timeout), by specifying a valid H.323 name (Name) or E.164 alias (Number). |
Reroute supported | This check box determines wether Partial Rerouting will be performed while executing a diversion (CFU, CFNR). |
Set Calling = Diverting No | Concerns calls that arrive on the PBX via the Trunk Line PBX object and are then forwarded by CFU, CFB or CFNR (Call Forwarding Unconditional, Call Forwarding Busy or Call Forwarding No Response) again via the Trunk Line object. For example: Subscriber A calls subscriber B. Subscriber B forwards the call from subscriber A to subscriber C. The CGPN (Calling Party Number) remains unchanged for a call diversion. Merely the DGPN (Diverting Party Number) is also sent as information, so that both call numbers are visible at the diversion destination (subscriber C). For an external call diversion to the PSTN, it is not permitted to use an external CGPN (subscriber A), however. Therefore, the CGPN must be replaced by an associated call number, in this case the DGPN (subscriber B). If this check box is not enabled, the local telephone office, in such as case, will automatically replace the CGPN through "screening". If you enable this check box, the diversion call is signalled as a normal outgoing call. The CGPN is then a number that belongs to the connection (subscriber B). |
Outgoing Calls restricted | This check box allows you to suppress the display of the outgoing call number in general. |
Outgoing Calls CGPN | The call number for outgoing calls (Calling Party Number) can be manipulated in general. |