Reference:Configuration/ETH/Link: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IP22 IP24 IP302 IP305 | |IP22 IP24 IP28 IP302 IP305 | ||
| | | | ||
| no | | no | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|IP230-1000 IP240-1000 | |IP230-1000 IP240-1000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | yes | ||
|- | |||
|IP241 | |||
| | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IP800 | |IP800 | ||
Line 93: | Line 97: | ||
|IP6000 IP2000 | |IP6000 IP2000 | ||
|300.. | |300.. | ||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
|IP6010 | |||
| | |||
| yes | | yes | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:23, 6 December 2010
The transmission mode of the Ethernet interface is defined here. On phones with a configurable switch the PC and the LAN port can be configured.
Configuration
The auto transmission mode is pre-selected:
auto: | Automatic selection of the transmission speed. |
10m-hdx: | Corresponds to 10 MBit Half Duplex. |
10m-fdx: | Corresponds to 10 MBit Full Duplex. |
100m-hdx: | Corresponds to 100 MBit Half Duplex. |
100m-fdx: | Corresponds to 100 MBit Full Duplex. |
Phones starting with serialnumber from 00-90-33-03-08-68 having 10/100 MBit Ethernet.
Phones (old IP200/IP202) before this serial number are only with 10Mbit Ethernet
Disable link LED: On IP200A and IP240 the link LED´s can be disabled, available on V9.
Status
In addition, the status of the interface (Up or Down) and the Autonegation used (for example, 100m-fdx) are displayed.
Ethernet MDX
IP400, IP21 and IP3000 the ethernet interface has a switch to configure the port to be connected to a hub/switch or terminal.
On gateways with 2 ethernet interfaces ETH0 can be connected directly to a switch port, ETH1 can be connected directly to terminal. Other connections are possible if auto-MDX is supported in the switch or in the gateway or if a crossover cable is used.
Ipphones have a ethernet switch, form the firmware this is seen as a single ethernet interface. Again, the first interface can be connected directly to a switch, the second directly to a terminal ( e.g. a PC ). Ipphones generaly do not support Auto-MDX, only the ipphones with gigabit ethernet support Auto-MDX.
On IP800 and IP6000 initially a ethernet phy is used that supports Auto-MDX only if autoneg is enabled. Leadfree versions of that phy allowed no reliable Auto-MDX at all. On newer build the phy was replaced with a type that supports Auto-MDX in all modes.
For details seee this table:
Product | HWBuild | MDX |
IP400 | no | |
IP3000 | no | |
IP21 | yes | |
IP22 IP24 IP28 IP302 IP305 | no | |
IP110 IP150 IP200 IP230 IP240 | no | |
IP230-1000 IP240-1000 | yes | |
IP241 | yes | |
IP800 | ..107 | if autoneg is enabled |
IP800 | 108..299 | no |
IP800 | 300.. | yes |
IP6000 | ..199 | if autoneg is enabled |
IP6000 IP2000 | 200..299 | no |
IP6000 IP2000 | 300.. | yes |
IP6010 | yes |