Reference:Configuration/BRI/Interop: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(table added) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Usually it should not be necessary to do any adjustments on this page. Nevertheless some ISDN implementation are not compatible to what we consider the standard. | |||
{| | {| | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Suppress Sending of HLC | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''Suppress Sending of HLC''' | ||
| | | The HLC (Higher Layer Compatibility) information element is used to provide end to end information about the application (e.g. Telephony) of the call. Very rarely ISDN implementations do no support it and thus reject calls. With this checkmark the sending of the HLC can be suppressed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Suppress Sending of FTY | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''Suppress Sending of FTY''' | ||
| No | | The FTY (Facility) information element is used for supplementary services. This option supresses the sending of FTY to avoid problems with incompatibilites of the facilities. No Supplementary Services are possible in this case. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Suppress Subaddress | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''Suppress Subaddress''' | ||
| No subaddress information elements are transmitted. | | No subaddress information elements are transmitted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''No Restart | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''No Restart''' | ||
| | | The Restart procedure is used by the device after establishment of the link layer to make shure no call exists on any channel. This is useful because some PBXs do no clear all calls if the link layer is disconnected. With this option this restart procedure is disabled. | ||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Passive Layer2''' | |||
| Normally the device tries to establish the link layer on point to point interfaces as soon as the physical layer is established. This behaviour is esspecially incompatible to some ISDN conformance test equipment even if it conforms to standard. This option turns this off. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''No Overlap Receive | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''No Overlap Receive''' | ||
| Normally, single digit dialling (overlapped sending) is not used to call terminals (that is, devices in TE mode) on point-to-multipoint connections. Under certain circumstances however, it is possible for gateways to be connected to a PABX system in precisely this mode and then also support incoming single digit dialling (overlapped receive). In this case, an incoming SETUP message is answered, as required in the standard, with a SETUP_ACK message. Some PABXs, however, do not expect this sort of message from terminal equipment and terminate the call at this point. In such a case, the No overlap receive setting prevents the gateway from answering the incoming SETUP message with a SETUP_ACK. | | Normally, single digit dialling (overlapped sending) is not used to call terminals (that is, devices in TE mode) on point-to-multipoint connections. Under certain circumstances however, it is possible for gateways to be connected to a PABX system in precisely this mode and then also support incoming single digit dialling (overlapped receive). In this case, an incoming SETUP message is answered, as required in the standard, with a SETUP_ACK message. Some PABXs, however, do not expect this sort of message from terminal equipment and terminate the call at this point. In such a case, the No overlap receive setting prevents the gateway from answering the incoming SETUP message with a SETUP_ACK. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''No Disc | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''No Disc''' | ||
| No DISC information elements are transmitted. REL is transmitted instead. | | No DISC information elements are transmitted. REL is transmitted instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Annex N | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''Annex N''' | ||
| Allows the sending of inband information during an established call (only in TE mode). | | Allows the sending of inband information during an established call (only in TE mode). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''Volume | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''Volume''' | ||
| Here, you can set a value in decibel (db) between -32db and +32db | | Here, you can set a value in decibel (db) between -32db and +32db. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''CR Length | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''CR Length''' | ||
| Call reference value in bytes. | | Call reference value in bytes. Normally the length of the Call reference is defined by the standard. Esspecially in the QSIG environment deviations from the standard are found, so it can be adjusted manually. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''CHI Type | |valign=top nowrap=true|'''CHI Type''' | ||
| | |Coding of the Channel Information Element is different for Basic Rate (BRI) and Primary rate (PRI) interfaces, but for QSIG the PRI coding is defined for BRI interfaces as well. Some QSIG implementation use BRI coding of the Channel Information Element on a BRI interface. With this option the coding can be adjusted manually. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:25, 19 April 2007
Usually it should not be necessary to do any adjustments on this page. Nevertheless some ISDN implementation are not compatible to what we consider the standard.
Suppress Sending of HLC | The HLC (Higher Layer Compatibility) information element is used to provide end to end information about the application (e.g. Telephony) of the call. Very rarely ISDN implementations do no support it and thus reject calls. With this checkmark the sending of the HLC can be suppressed. |
Suppress Sending of FTY | The FTY (Facility) information element is used for supplementary services. This option supresses the sending of FTY to avoid problems with incompatibilites of the facilities. No Supplementary Services are possible in this case. |
Suppress Subaddress | No subaddress information elements are transmitted. |
No Restart | The Restart procedure is used by the device after establishment of the link layer to make shure no call exists on any channel. This is useful because some PBXs do no clear all calls if the link layer is disconnected. With this option this restart procedure is disabled. |
Passive Layer2 | Normally the device tries to establish the link layer on point to point interfaces as soon as the physical layer is established. This behaviour is esspecially incompatible to some ISDN conformance test equipment even if it conforms to standard. This option turns this off. |
No Overlap Receive | Normally, single digit dialling (overlapped sending) is not used to call terminals (that is, devices in TE mode) on point-to-multipoint connections. Under certain circumstances however, it is possible for gateways to be connected to a PABX system in precisely this mode and then also support incoming single digit dialling (overlapped receive). In this case, an incoming SETUP message is answered, as required in the standard, with a SETUP_ACK message. Some PABXs, however, do not expect this sort of message from terminal equipment and terminate the call at this point. In such a case, the No overlap receive setting prevents the gateway from answering the incoming SETUP message with a SETUP_ACK. |
No Disc | No DISC information elements are transmitted. REL is transmitted instead. |
Annex N | Allows the sending of inband information during an established call (only in TE mode). |
Volume | Here, you can set a value in decibel (db) between -32db and +32db. |
CR Length | Call reference value in bytes. Normally the length of the Call reference is defined by the standard. Esspecially in the QSIG environment deviations from the standard are found, so it can be adjusted manually. |
CHI Type | Coding of the Channel Information Element is different for Basic Rate (BRI) and Primary rate (PRI) interfaces, but for QSIG the PRI coding is defined for BRI interfaces as well. Some QSIG implementation use BRI coding of the Channel Information Element on a BRI interface. With this option the coding can be adjusted manually. |