Reference:Configuration/ETH/Statistics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (ETH Statistics moved to Reference:Configuration/ETH/Statistics: New namespace) |
m (table added) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Statistics submenu provides you with an overview of all sent (tx) and received (rx) data packets: | The '''Statistics''' submenu provides you with an overview of all sent (tx) and received (rx) data packets: | ||
== Sent packets == | |||
{| | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''tx-good:''' | |||
| The number of successfully sent packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''tx-unicast:''' | |||
| The number of successfully sent unicast packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''tx-broadcast:''' | |||
| The number of successfully sent broadcast packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''tx-multicast:''' | |||
| The number of successfully sent multicast packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''tx-lostcarrier:''' | |||
| The number of lost carrier signals. Indicates a defective medium (for example, cable). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''tx-deferred:''' | |||
| The number of deferred packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''tx-collision:''' | |||
| The number of colliding packets (max. 16). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''tx-excesscol:''' | |||
| The number of colliding packets (if tx-collision > 16). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''tx-latecol:''' | |||
| The number of colliding packets that require too much time to be transmitted. If a collision was detected after the 512th bit of the frame being transmitted was reached, a late collision is output. | |||
|} | |||
== Received packets == | |||
{| | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-good:''' | |||
| The number of successfully received packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-unicast:''' | |||
| The number of successfully received unicast packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-broadcast:''' | |||
| The number of successfully received broadcast packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-multicast:''' | |||
| The number of successfully received multicast packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-crc-err:''' | |||
| The number of received CRC checksum errors. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-align-err:''' | |||
| The number of alignment errors (incorrect driver, cable defective) when receiving data packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-too-short:''' | |||
| The number of data packets that are too short during the transmission. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-too-long:''' | |||
| The number of data packets that are too long during the transmission. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-collision:''' | |||
| The number of colliding packets (max. 16). | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-overrun-err:''' | |||
| The number of buffer overrun errors when receiving data packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-queue-overrun:''' | |||
| The number of queue overrun errors when receiving data packets. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-no-buffer:''' | |||
| The number of no buffers when receiving data packets. | |||
|} | |||
== Sent & Received Packets == | |||
{| | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-tx-64:''' | |||
| The total number of sent and received packets of 64 Bytes. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-tx-64-127:''' | |||
| The total number of sent and received packets of between 64 and 127 Bytes. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-tx-128-255:''' | |||
| The total number of sent and received packets of between 128 and 255 Bytes. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-tx-256-511:''' | |||
| The total number of sent and received packets of between 256 and 511 Bytes. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-tx-512-1023:''' | |||
| The total number of sent and received packets of between 512 and 1023 Bytes. | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top nowrap=true|'''rx-tx-1024:''' | |||
| The total number of sent and received packets of 1024 Bytes. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 19:21, 11 April 2007
The Statistics submenu provides you with an overview of all sent (tx) and received (rx) data packets:
Sent packets
tx-good: | The number of successfully sent packets. |
tx-unicast: | The number of successfully sent unicast packets. |
tx-broadcast: | The number of successfully sent broadcast packets. |
tx-multicast: | The number of successfully sent multicast packets. |
tx-lostcarrier: | The number of lost carrier signals. Indicates a defective medium (for example, cable). |
tx-deferred: | The number of deferred packets. |
tx-collision: | The number of colliding packets (max. 16). |
tx-excesscol: | The number of colliding packets (if tx-collision > 16). |
tx-latecol: | The number of colliding packets that require too much time to be transmitted. If a collision was detected after the 512th bit of the frame being transmitted was reached, a late collision is output. |
Received packets
rx-good: | The number of successfully received packets. |
rx-unicast: | The number of successfully received unicast packets. |
rx-broadcast: | The number of successfully received broadcast packets. |
rx-multicast: | The number of successfully received multicast packets. |
rx-crc-err: | The number of received CRC checksum errors. |
rx-align-err: | The number of alignment errors (incorrect driver, cable defective) when receiving data packets. |
rx-too-short: | The number of data packets that are too short during the transmission. |
rx-too-long: | The number of data packets that are too long during the transmission. |
rx-collision: | The number of colliding packets (max. 16). |
rx-overrun-err: | The number of buffer overrun errors when receiving data packets. |
rx-queue-overrun: | The number of queue overrun errors when receiving data packets. |
rx-no-buffer: | The number of no buffers when receiving data packets. |
Sent & Received Packets
rx-tx-64: | The total number of sent and received packets of 64 Bytes. |
rx-tx-64-127: | The total number of sent and received packets of between 64 and 127 Bytes. |
rx-tx-128-255: | The total number of sent and received packets of between 128 and 255 Bytes. |
rx-tx-256-511: | The total number of sent and received packets of between 256 and 511 Bytes. |
rx-tx-512-1023: | The total number of sent and received packets of between 512 and 1023 Bytes. |
rx-tx-1024: | The total number of sent and received packets of 1024 Bytes. |