Reference:IP1202 DECT System: Difference between revisions
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Non-EU DECT Frequencies || YES || NO || Required for North America, Brazil | | Non-EU DECT Frequencies || YES || NO || Required for North America, Brazil | ||
|- | |||
| Number of Speech Channels per Radio || 10 || 8 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Max. Number of Radios || 255 || 1000000 || with multiple Mobility Masters for IP1202 | | Max. Number of Radios || 255 || 1000000 || with multiple Mobility Masters for IP1202 |
Revision as of 17:12, 20 March 2012
This article describes the migration policy from the IP1200 based IP-DECT system to the IP1202 based IP-DECT system.
Applies To
This information applies to:
- IP1200
- IP52
- IP54
- IP55
- IP56
- IP64
Product Availability
IP1200 IP-DECT base stations
The IP1200 can be ordered until supplies run out.
The defective IP1200 devices can be repaired via RMA process until 05/2014.
IP-DECT Repeater and Antennas
The IP-DECT Repeater for IP1200 and External Antennas can be ordered until 05/2014.
DECT Handsets and Accessories
The DECT handsets IP52, IP54, IP64, IP55, IP56 can be ordered until 05/2014.
No Compatibility
No Base Station and No Handset Compatibility
The IP1202 based IP-DECT solution is not compatible to IP1200 based IP-DECT solution.
The old DECT handset IP50, IP52, IP54, IP55, IP56 will not operate on new IP1202 based IP-DECT system.
The new DECT handsets IP61 and IP63 will not operate on old IP1200 based IP-DECT system.
The new DECT base station IP1202 can not be used to extend an existing old IP1200 based IP-DECT system.
=> This means NO HANDOVER between different systems (move with active call on a specific handset from an IP1200-system to an IP1202-system or vice versa)
=> This means NO ROAMING between different systems (usage of a specific handset in a non-compatible IP-DECT system - see above)
No Multicell License Required
The Multicell License is obsolete for IP1202 based IP-DECT systems.
For IP1202 based IP-DECT systems a SARI (Secondary Access Right Identity for DECT) certificate is required. The SARI activates an IP-DECT Master based on IP1202. One single SARI certificate is required for a single IP-DECT system, regardless how many base stations are used. Also for IP-DECT systems with one single base station a SARI certificate is required. The SARI certificate is not an innovaphone license and only required to make sure the DECT Radio Fixed Part Identity used in the DECT system is worldwide unique one.
A Multicell License can not be converted to a SARI certificate (and there is also no need to do so).
Repeater and External Antennas
There are no DECT repeaters available with IP1202 based IP-DECT solution. Only IP1202 base stations must be used.
The DECT repeaters for IP1200 are not compatible to IP1202.
The IP1202 has no possibility to connect external antennas. In case external antennas must be used, an Ascom IPBS2 base station with external antennas can be purchased from Ascom Wireless NSUs.
Training and Deployment
Site Survey Kit
The Site Survey Kit for IP1200 is not compatible to IP1202, since the battery voltage is to low for IP1202.
The Site Survey Kit for IP1202 contains a battery case for 20 AA/LR06/Mignon standard cells. Any alkaline 1,5 Volt AA batteries can be used and will provide power supply to an IP1202 for 16 hours. As alternative, 20 rechargeable NiMH AA cells with 2000 mAh capacity at least can be used instead and will provide power supply for 10 hours.
The Site Survey Kit will be delivered without IP1202 base station and DECT handsets, instead the base station and handsets from the new DECT Training Kit can be used.
DECT Training Kit
To be able to attempt to the optional DECT Training Topic in the Advanced Training a DECT Training Kit must be ordered.
The DECT Training Kit contains:
- IP1202 x 2
- IP61
- IP63
- Charger for IP61/IP62/IP63
- USB-Programming Charger for IP61/IP63
Parallel usage of IP1200 and IP1202 IP-DECT systems
The operation is only possible as two independent systems. No handover or roaming between the systems is possible. An IP1202 system can and should synchronize the TDM clock with IP1200 based system to avoid interference.
Replacement Policy For New Projects
The information in this chapter is only a suggestion which devices to use while plan new DECT projects. No mixing of old and new handsets or base stations is possible in the same project.
Handsets
DECT Handset | IP Code/Schutzart | Headset Connector | Bluetooth | Color Display | Suggested Replacement |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
innovaphone IP52 | - | - | - | - | innovaphone IP61, IP63 |
innovaphone IP54 | IP54 Dust protected, Splashing water protected | YES | - | - | innovaphone IP63 |
innovaphone IP64 | IP64 Dust tight, Splashing water protected | YES | - | - | Ascom d81 Ex |
innovaphone IP55 | - | YES | - | YES | innovaphone IP61, IP63 |
innovaphone IP56 | - | - | YES | YES | innovaphone IP63 |
innovaphone IP61 | IP40 Object size >1 mm protected | YES | - | - | |
innovaphone IP63 | IP44 Object size >1 mm protected, Splashing water protected | YES | YES | YES | |
Ascom d81 | IP65 Dust tight, Water jets protected | YES | YES | YES | |
Ascom d81 Ex | IP65 Dust tight, Water jets protected | YES | YES | YES |
Base Stations and Repeaters
The IP1200 Base Stations and all kinds of DECT Repeaters for IP1200 are replaced by IP1202, cause no repeaters are available for the IP1202 based IP-DECT solution.
DECT System Feature Comparison
This chapter describes the differences in the feature sets between old and new DECT systems.
Feature | IP1200 based DECT system | IP1202 based DECT system | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Registration on 3rd Party IP PBX | YES | NO | IP1202 can only register on innovaphone PBX |
Messaging | YES | NO | |
Repeater | YES | NO | |
External Antennas | YES (on repeater) | NO | |
Non-EU DECT Frequencies | YES | NO | Required for North America, Brazil |
Number of Speech Channels per Radio | 10 | 8 | |
Max. Number of Radios | 255 | 1000000 | with multiple Mobility Masters for IP1202 |
Max. Number of Subscribed Handsets | 1500 | 1000000 | with multiple Mobility Masters for IP1202 |
Sync Master Redundancy | NO | YES | |
Distributed PBX Support with Roaming | NO | YES | In a Master Slave PBX scenario it is possible for DECT Handsets to roam between sites |
Automatic DECT Sync Configuration | NO | YES | Compared to IP1200 DECT sync, IP1202 is more reliable and stable |
GAP Compatibility | YES | YES | Although both systems are GAP compliant, innovaphone does only support innovaphone handsets used either with IP1200 or IP1202 |
CAP Compatibility | NO | YES | IP61/IP63 handsets will always do "external handover" as per CAP (DECT external handover CAP-N.1) between IP1202. GAP-only-compliant handsets will thus not work |